CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E86969

Mr. Stephen P. Deem
Control Devices Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084-6149

RE: The tariff classification of a steel hand hub from Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Deem:

In your letter dated August 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you plan to import is a steel hand hub. It is produced in the Dominican Republic from U.S. cold-rolled Grade 1018 carbon steel seamless tubes. These tubes are 12 feet in length with an outside diameter of 1 inch and an inside diameter of a 1/2 inch. In the Dominican Republic, the steel is cut to a length of .745 inch. Once imported, the hand hub will be used as a component of a safety dummy for car testing. A representative sample of item no. MD-501 was submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the steel hand hub will be 7304.31.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast) or steel, other, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, cold-drawn or cold-rolled (cold–reduced), other, other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7306.31.6050, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division